June

CandidateTopicSupervisors / PanelTime and DateLocation

Garth Catton

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Thin Flexible Frequency Selective Surfaces in the Design of High Gain Multi-band Antennas

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Steven O’Keefe

Panel: Dr Hugo Espinosa, Dr Seppo Saario and Prof Yongsheng Gao

2.30 pm

Friday

29 June 2018

Room: 2.09

Environment 1 (N55)

Nathan Campus

Farya Golesorkhie

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Developing an Automatic Controller for the Arteriovenous Fistula Eligibility Device

Principal Supervisors: Prof Geoff Tansley and Assoc Prof Fuwen Yang

Panel: Assoc Prof Paul Wen and Dr Huaizhong Li

11.00 am

Friday

29 June 2018

Room: 1.19

Science, Engineering & Architecture (G39)

Gold Coast Campus

Majid Namazi

School of Information and Communication Technology

Learning in Constraint-Based Local Search

Principal Supervisors: Prof Abdul Sattar

Panel: Mr Muhammad Newton, Dr Tapabrata Ray and Assoc Prof Junhu Wang

10.30 am

Friday

29 June 2018

Room: 0.04

Science 2 (N34)

Nathan Campus

Zhengxu Li

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Seabed Instability Around a Submerged Breakwater Due to Dynamic Loadings

Principal Supervisors: Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

Panel: Prof Hong Zhang, Dr Dominic Ong and Dr Huaizhong Li

1.30 pm

Thursday

28 June 2018

Room: 1.19

Science, Engineering & Architecture (G39)

Gold Coast Campus

Shuang Han

School of Engineering and Built Environmen

Liquefaction Around a Submarine Tunnel Under Natural Dynamic Loading

Principal Supervisors: Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

Panel: Assoc Prof Erwin Oh, Dr Dominic Ong and Dr Huaizhong Li

12.00 pm

Thursday

28 June 2018

Room: 1.19

Science, Engineering & Architecture (G39)

Gold Coast Campus

Robert Reis

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Comparison of Aerodynamic Drag-Coefficients for Mining Structures

Principal Supervisors: Dr Jengh-Hwan Doh

Panel: Dr Hassan Karampour, Dr Leighton Cochran and Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

9.00 am

Thursday

28 June 2018

Room: 1.19

Science, Engineering & Architecture (G39)

Gold Coast Campus

Allan Hicks

School of Medical Science

Is There Any Benefit in Governmental Regulation of the Medical Laboratory Profession in Australia

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Indu Singh

Panel: Dr Avinash Kundur, Assoc Prof Anthony Woods and Assoc Prof Jason Peart

9.00 am

Wednesday

27 June 2018

Room: 4.09

Clinical Sciences 2 (G16)

Gold Coast Campus

Mahyar Masaeli

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Progressive Collapse of Mass Timber Frame buildings: Scale Effects in Experimental Studies and Numerical Modeling

Principal Supervisors: Dr Hassan Karampour

Panel: Assoc Prof Benoit Gilbert, Dr Ian Underhill, Dr Robert Foster and Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

11.00 am

Tuesday

26 June 2018

Room: 1.19

Science, Engineering & Architecture (G39)

Gold Coast Campus

Chunhao Lyu

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Progressive Collapse Behaviour of Mid-rise Mass Timber Frame Buildings with CLT Floors

Principal Supervisors: Prof Hong Guan

Panel: Assoc Prof Benoit Gilbert, Dr Ian Underhill, Dr Robert Foster and Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

10.00 am

Tuesday

26 June 2018

Room: 1.19

Science, Engineering & Architecture (G39)

Gold Coast Campus

Yu Wen Koo

School of Applied Psychology

Implementation intentions and prospective memory in older adults: An investigation into its effectiveness and the underlying neural mechanisms

Principal Supervisors: Prof David Shum

Panel: Prof Tamara Ownsworth, Prof David Neumann, Assoc Prof Glenda Andrews and Assoc Prof Stefano Occhipinti

12.00 pm

Monday

25 June 2018

Room: 3.11

Psychology (M24)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Emma McKenzie

School of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Intergenerational Continuity of Maltreatment: An Empirical Investigation

Principal Supervisors: Prof Anna Stewart

Panel: Dr Carleen Thompson, Dr Emily Hurren Paterson, Prof Lisa Broidy and Dr Danielle Reynald

11.00 am

Thursday

21 June 2018

Room: 3.41

Social Sciences (M10)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Bianca Molinari

School of Environment and Science

Aquatic Productivity and Connectivity in Mitchell River Floodplain

Principal Supervisors: Prof Stuart Bunn

Panel: Dr Ben Stewart-Koster, Prof Stuart Phinn and Prof Scott Baum

10.30 am

Wednesday

20 June 2018

Room: 0.05

Northern Theatres (N29)

Nathan Campus

Craig Smith

School of Education and Professional Studies

The Reordering of Things: Knowledge, Curriculum Design and Future-Proofing

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Leonie Rowan

Panel: Prof Peter Grootenboer, Dr Madonna Stinson and Assoc Prof Ray Brown

10.30 am

Monday

18 June 2018

Room: 3.01

Multimedia (G23)

Gold Coast Campus

Video Conference M10 5.04

Ryan Storr

Department of Marketing

Social Marketing and the Food Environment: a Mid-Stream Intervention Study

Principal Supervisors: Prof Sharyn Rundle-Thiele

Panel: Dr Julia Cairns, Dr Ann-Marie Kennedy and Dr Mitchell Ross

10.00 am

Friday

15 June 2018

Room: 1.44

Macrossan Building (N16)

Nathan Campus

Daniel McKeating

School of Medical Science

Elemental metabolomics in the characterisation of disease

Principal Supervisors: Prof Anthony Perkins

Panel: Assoc Prof Jessica Vanderlelie and Assoc Prof Jason Peart

4.00 pm

Thursday

14 April 2018

Room: 2.43

Health Sciences (G05)

Gold Coast Campus

James Fraser

School of Education and Professional Studies

The Effect of the Objective Structured Clinical Examination on Feedback Orientation of Medical Students in an Australian Medical Program

Principal Supervisors: Prof Christopher Klopper and Dr Michelle Hood

Panel: Dr Katie Weir and Dr Christine McDonald

11.30 am

Thursday

14 June 2018

Room: 5.04

Social Sciences (M10)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Hao Lin

School of Information and Communication Technology

Wastewater Quality Abnormal Event Detection Platform Design Using Artificial Neural Networks

Principal Supervisors: Prof Kewen Wang and Assoc Prof Wee-Chung Liew

Panel: Prof Huijun Zhao, Dr Xin-Wen Wu and Assoc Prof Junhu Wang

11.00 am

Thursday

14 June 2018

Room: 2.07A

Multimedia (G23)

Gold Coast Campus

Christopher Dykstra

School of Applied Psychology

Motion Perception and Visual Attention in Dyslexia

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Elizabeth Conlon

Panel: Dr Lisa Jefferies, Dr Karen Murphy and  Prof Melanie Zimmer-Gembeck

9.30 am

Thursday

14 June 2018

Room: 5.52A/5.52B

Griffith Health Centre (G40)

Gold Coast Campus

Steven Griffiths

School of Education and Professional Studies

Supporting Beginning Teachers to Learn to Teach: Using Flipped Learning Curricular Resources to Support Teacher Development

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof David Geelan and Dr Chris Campbell

Panel: Dr Christine McDonald and Assoc Prof Ray Brown

9.30 am

Thursday

14 June 2018

Room: 5.04

Social Sciences (M1-0)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Video Conference G39  4.27/4.47

Michael Norwood

School of Human Services and Social Work

Learning Success, On-Task Behaviour and Child, Teacher and Parent Perspectives of Outdoor vs Indoor Learning Environments

Principal Supervisors: Prof Elizabeth Kendall

Panel: Dr Ali Lakhani, Prof Donna McAuliffe and Prof Amanda Wheeler

3.15 pm

Tuesday

12 June 2018

Room: 3.04A

Academic 1 (L05)

Logan Campus

Jianying Han

School of Environment and Science

Exploring the Potential of Endophytes and Fungi as Sources of Anti-Mycobacterial Compounds

Principal Supervisors: Prof Ron Quinn and Assoc Prof Yun Jiang Feng

Panel: Dr Milton Kiefel and Dr Tina Skinner-Adams

2.30 pm

Wednesday

13 June 2018

Room: Seminar Room

Eskitis 2 (N75)

Nathan Campus

Lisa Keegan

School of Human Services and Social Work

Educator and Provider Views on the Sustainability of Centre Based Long Day Care (children aged 0-5 years) in Australia

Principal Supervisors: Dr Jennifer Cartmel

Panel: Dr Paul Harris, Dr Ann Ingamells and Prof Clare Tilbury

2.15 pm

Tuesday

12 June 2018

Room: 3.04A

Academic 1 (L05)

Logan Campus

Zhuo Cheng

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Effect of Land Clearing on Hydrology of Large Catchments in Central Queensland

Principal Supervisors: Prof Bofu Yu

Panel: Dr Ruby Michael, Dr Mark Silburn and Prof Yongsheng Gao

10.00 am

Tuesday

12 June 2018

Room: -2.12

Glyn Davis Building (N72)

Nathan Campus

Tessa Helman

School of Medical Science

The Mechanistic Link Between Depression and Cardiovascular Disease

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Jason Peart

Panel: Prof John Headrick, Dr James Cuffe and Prof Nigel McMillan

9.00 am

Tuesday

12 June 2018

Room: 3.60

Learning Commons (G11)

Gold Coast Campus

Clarissa Moss

School of Applied Psychology

Belief Bias in Transitive Inference: The Roles of Metacognition, Conflict Detection and Conflict Resolution

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Glenda Andrews

Panel: Dr Karen Murphy, Prof David Neumann and Assoc Prof Stefano Occhipinti

12.30 pm

Monday

11 June 2018

Room: 3.25

Academic 1 (G01)

Gold Coast Campus

Ming Zhou

School of Environment and Science

Development of Membrane-based Electrochemical Sensing System for Environmental Monitoring Applications

Principal Supervisors: Prof Huijun Zhao

Panel: Dr Porun Liu, Assoc Prof Chris Brown and Prof Eddie Zhang

10.30 am

Friday

8 June 2018

Room: 3.09

Griffith Business School (G42)

Gold Coast Campus

Dimitri Tsakas

School of Government and International Relations

The Diplomacy of Pope Francis: Drivers, Instruments and Effects

Principal Supervisors: Prof Ian Hall

Panel: Dr Lee Morgenbesser, Prof Haig Patapan, Prof John Kane and Dr Cosmo Howard

10.00 am

Friday

8 June 2018

Room: Pat Weller Room

Glyn Davis Building (N72)

Nathan Campus

Fanny Blaudez

School of Dentistry and Oral Health

Harnessing the Native Extracellular Matrix for Periodontal Regeneration

Principal Supervisors: Dr Stephen Hamlet

Panel: Dr Himanshu Arora, Dr Jacqui McGovern and Assoc Prof Raj Nair

11.00 am

Tuesday

5 June 2018

Room: 4.114

Griffith Health Centre (G40)

Gold Coast Campus

May

CandidateTopicSupervisors / PanelTime and DateLocation

Manoharan Kumar

School of Environment and Science

A genomic study of ancient human migration routes to Australia

Principal Supervisors: Prof David Lambert

Panel: Dr Sankar Sankarasubramanian, Assoc Prof Jeremy Brownlie and Dr Tina Skinner-Adams

9.30 am

Wednesday

30 May 2018

Room: -1.02

Environment 2 (N13)

Nathan Campus

Khalid Hasan

School of Information and Communication Technology

Software-Defined Networking based Wireless Body Area Networks

Principal Supervisors: Dr Xin-Wen Wu

Panel: Dr Kamanashis Biswas, Assoc Prof Alan Liew and Assoc Prof Junhu Wang

1.00 pm

Tuesday

29 May 2018

Room: 3.28

Academic 2 (G06)

Gold Coast Campus

Vicky Thomson

School of Environment and Science

Is the coast clear? Conflict, conservation and co-existence among Australia’s coastal raptors

Principal Supervisors: Prof Darryl Jones

Panel: Dr Daniel Schmidt, Dr David Stewart and Assoc Prof Jim Smart

10.00 am

Tuesday

29 May 2018

Room: 3.35

Academic 1 (G01)

Gold Coast Campus

Syed Ali Abbas

Department of Accounting, Finance and Economics

Aid and Remittances in the Developing Economies

Principal Supervisors: Prof Jay Bandaralage and Prof Saroja Selvanathan

Panel: Dr Jen-Je Su and Prof Christine Smith

10.00 am

Friday

25 May 2018

Room: -1.22

Willett Centre (N53)

Nathan Campus

Callum Bennett

Institute for Glycomics

Synthesis of Uronic Acid Glycosyl Amides as Sialidase Inhibitors and Glycerol Side-chain Modified Sialic Acids for Sialidase Inhibition

Principal Supervisors: Prof Mark von Itzstein

Panel: Dr Mauro Pascolutti, Dr Robin Thomson, Dr Todd Houston and Dr Milton Kiefel

10.30 am

Thursday

24 May 2018

Room: Lecture Theatre

Glycomics 1 (G26)

Gold Coast Campus

Mojaharul Islam

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Grid Pro le Optimization of Grid Connected Networked Microgrids

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Fuwen Yang

Panel: Dr Yong Zhu and Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

10.00 am

Thursday

24 May 2018

Room: 1.13B

Visual Arts (G14)

Gold Coast Campus

Xiaohuan Yu

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Plant Species Classification Using Combined Leaf Features

Principal Supervisors: Prof Yongsheng Gao

Panel: Dr Andrew Busch, Prof Kuldip Paliwal and Dr Jimmy Yu

2.00 pm

Monday

22 May 2018

Room: 0.06

Science 1 (N25)

Nathan Campus

Nirajan Shrestha

School of Medical Science

Role of High Maternal Linoleic Acid on Offspring Health

Principal Supervisors: Dr James Cuffe and Dr Deanne Skelly

Panel: Dr Marloes Nitert Dekker and Assoc Prof Jason Peart

2.00 pm

Tuesday

22 May 2018

Room: 3.35

Academic 1 (G01)

Gold Coast Campus

Sarah Bhutto

School of Applied Psychology

Implicit negative emotions towards stereotypical Muslim faces

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Stefano Occhipinti and Dr Trevor Hine

Panel: Prof Melanie Zimmer-Gembeck

12.00 pm

Friday

18 May 2018

Room: 2.40

Psychology (M24)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Maria Kasherman

School of Environment and Science

Usp9x in Cortical Development and Behaviour

Principal Supervisors: Dr Stephen Wood

Panel: Prof George Mellick, Dr Jeremy Brownlie, Assoc Prof James St John and Prof Sally-Ann Poulsen

12.00 pm

Tuesday

15 May 2018

Room: Seminar Room

Eskitis 2 (N75)

Nathan Campus

Mina Bharampour

School of Medicine

Developing a Cerebral Palsy Preference-Based Measure using Discrete Choice Experiments to produce Quality Adjusted Life per Years (QALY)

Principal Supervisors: Prof Paul Scuffham

Panel: Assoc Prof Joshua Byrnes, Assoc Prof Martin Downes, Dr Marcin Sowa and Assoc Prof Neil Harris

1.00 pm

Monday

14 May 2018

Room: -1.13

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78)

Nathan Campus

Sara Shawky Habashi

Department of Marketing

Social Marketing, Social Media and Consumer Engagement

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Krzysztof Kubacki

Panel: Prof Scott Weaven, Dr Timo Dietrich, Dr Rory Mulcahy and Dr Mitchell Ross

12.00 pm

Monday

14 May 2018

Room: 1.44

Macrossan Building (N16)

Nathan Campus

Shelly Samios

School of Applied Psychology

Adolescent Sleep Problems and Technology Use

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Caroline Donovan

Panel: Assoc Prof Lara Farrell, Dr Bonnie Clough and Prof Melanie Zimmer-Gembeck

9.30 am

Monday

14 May 2018

Room: 5.04

Social Sciences (M10)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Cassandra Balinas

School of Medical Science

Phenotypical and functional investigation of Transient receptor potential melastatin 2 ion channels on Natural Killer cells in Chronic Fatigue Syndrome/Myalgic Encephalomyelitis using the novel application of flow cytometry

Principal Supervisors: Prof Sonya Marshall-Gradisnik

Panel: Prof Don Staines, Dr Eugen Pectu and Assoc Prof Jason Peart

4.00 pm

Thursday

10 May 2018

Room: 3.09

Griffith Business School (G42)

Gold Coast Campus

Janine Rhodes

School of Human Services and Social Work

Are refugee students succeeding in Australian universities? The personal and institutional characteristics that shape refugee student success

Principal Supervisors: Dr Naomi Sunderland

Panel: Dr Paul Harris, Dr Jessica Lee and Prof Amanda Wheeler

10.00 am

Thursday

10 May 2018

Room: 4.08

Hub Link (L07)

Logan Campus

Faysal-Bin Hamid

School of Medicine

Genetic Profiling of Circulating Tumour Cells and DNAs in Patients with Colorectal Carcinomas

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Alfred Lam and Dr Vinod Gopalan

Panel: Prof Yaoqi Zhou and Prof Harry McConnell

2.00 pm

Friday

4 May 2018

Room: 8.29

Griffith Health Centre (G40)

Gold Coast Campus

Eunjae Park

School of Education and Professional Studies

Accent-associated Linguistic Challenges Encountered by East-Asian International Students in Australian Higher Education: A Case Study of Communication Barriers, Perceived Stereotypes and Linguistic Discrimination

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Christopher Klopper and Dr Helen Klieve

Panel: Dr Margaret Kettle and Dr Christine McDonald

1.00 pm

Thursday

3 May 2018

Room: 3.11A

Psychology  (M24)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Video conference G05  3.18

Kirstin Jinks

School of Environment and Science

Food webs of coastal wetlands and their value to fisheries production

Principal Supervisors: Prof Rod Connolly

Panel: Dr Chris Brown, Assoc Prof Michael Rasheed and Prof Shanqing Zhang

11.00 am

Wednesday

2 May 2018

Room: 3.64

Learning Commons (G11)

Gold Coast Campus

April

CandidateTopicSupervisors / PanelTime and DateLocation

Zain Akram

School of Medical Science

The identification of a low molecular weight compound Vps4 inhibitor

Principal Supervisors: Dr Alan Munn

Panel: Assoc Prof Jennifer Wilson, Prof Anthony Carroll, Dr Gary Grant and Assoc Prof Jason Peart

2.00 pm

Friday

27 April 2018

Room: 1.12

Academic 2 (G06)

Gold Coast Campus

Kavitha Abdul Razak

School of Medicine

Early Detection of Cardiac Structural and Functional Abnormalities in Adult Myotonic Dystrophy Type 1 Patients Using Advanced Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Principal Supervisors: Prof Richard Jackson

Panel: Dr Tien Kheng Khoo, Dr Lalith Jesuthasan and Prof Alfred Lam

9.00 am

Friday

27 April 2018

Room: 3.62

Learning Commons (G11)

Gold Coast Campus

Daniela Vasco

School of Education and Professional Studies

Modelling the Margins in Education: Graphical diagnostics to support statistical analysis of NAPLAN scores in the context of socio-educational disadvantage

Principal Supervisors: Prof Parlo Singh and Assoc Prof Sama Low-Choy

Panel: Dr Clair Alston-Knox, Prof Beryl Exley and Dr Madonna Stinson

3.30 pm

Thursday

26 April 2018

Room: 5.04

Social Sciences (M10)

Video Conference G05  3.18

Brigitte Gilbert

School of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Understanding the Complexity of Domestic Violence and Child Maltreatment: Distinction without a Difference?

Principal Supervisors: Prof Anna Stewart

Panel: Dr Emily Hurren Paterson, Dr Simon Little, Dr Silke Meyer and Dr Danielle Reynald

11.00 am

Thursday

26 April 2018

Room: 3.41

Social Sciences (M10)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Andrew Broadley

School of Environment and Science

Assessing the effect of water resource development on fisheries in the wet-dry tropics

Principal Supervisors: Dr Chris Brown

Panel: Prof Michelle Burford, Dr Ben Stewart-Koster, Dr Matthew Holden and Prof Scott Baum

2.30 pm

Tuesday

24 April 2018

Room: 1.02

Environment 2 (N13)

Nathan Campus

Ellie Bergstrom

School of Environment and Science

Carbon physiological strategies of crustose coralline algae with potential for acclimation/adaptation to ocean acidification and warming

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Guillermo Diaz-Pulido

Panel: Assoc Prof Albert Gabric, Assoc Prof Kylie Pitt and Assoc Prof Igor Litvinyuk

1.00 pm

Tuesday

24 April 2018

Room: -1.02

Environment 2 (N13)

Nathan Campus

Vimbaishe Chibanga

Institute for Glycomics

Defining the glycointeractomes of human parainfluenza viruses

Principal Supervisors: Prof Mark von Itzstein

Panel: Dr Larissa Dirr, Dr Patrice Guillon, Prof Johnson Mak and Dr Milton Kiefel

11.00 am

Tuesday

24 April 2018

Room: 4.09

Glycomics 1 (G26)

Gold Coast Campus

Yachen Zhang

Department of Tourism, Sport and Hotel Management

The Impact of Awe on Depersonalisation Process in Post Disaster Sites

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Alexandra Coghlan and Dr Kathy Knox

Panel: Prof David Weaver and Dr Ying Wang

10.00 am

Tuesday

24 April 2018

Room: 1.14

Business 2 (G27)

Gold Coast Campus

Maureen Ho

School of Environment and Science

The Echophysiology of Macroalgae and Their Plasticity to Continuously Changing Reefs

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Guillermo Diaz-Pulido

Panel: Assoc Prof Albert Gabric, Prof Michelle Burford and Assoc Prof Igor Litvinyuk

9.30 am

Tuesday

24 April 2018

Room: -1.02

Environment 2 (N13)

Nathan Campus

Peng Xiao

School of Information and Communication Technology

Towards Practical Approaches to Forgetting in Ontologies

Principal Supervisors: Prof Kewen Wang

Panel: Dr Zhe Wang, Assoc Prof David Billington and Prof Abdul Sattar

2.30 pm

Monday

23 April 2018

Room: -1.12

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78)

Nathan Campus

Jason Spedding

School of Applied Psychology

Distributed leadership an emergent property of teams: Enhancing positive organisational outcomes through understanding employee leadership processes

Principal Supervisors: Prof Paula Brough

Panel: Dr Amy Hawkes, Assoc Prof Alannah Rafferty and Prof Melanie Zimmer-Gembeck

11.00 am

Monday

23 April 2018

Room: 4.30

Psychology (M24)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Craig Smith

School of Education and Professional Studies

The reordering of things: Knowledge, curriculum design and future-proofing

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Leonie Rowan

Panel: Prof Peter Grootenboer, Dr Madonna Stinson and Assoc Prof Ray Brown

10.00 am

Monday

23 April 2018

Room: 1.04

Leneen Forde Chancellery (G34)

Gold Coast Campus

Video Conference M10 5.04

Ian McNicol

School of Environment and Science

Can sea level rise adaptation policy be improved using landscape pathways?

Principal Supervisors: Prof Paul Burton

Panel: Prof Rodger Tomlinson, Prof Michael Howes and Prof Anthony Carroll

10.30 am

Monday

23 April 2018

Room: 1.03

Smart Water Research Centre (G51)

Gold Coast Campus

Erin Hurley

Department of Marketing

The Role of Theory in Co-design

Principal Supervisors: Dr Timo Dietrich and Prof Sharyn Rundle-Thiele

Panel: Dr Lisa Schuster and Dr Mitchell Ross

1.00 pm

Friday

20 April 2018

Room: 1.44

Macrossan Building (N16)

Nathan Campus

Shirdhya Joypaul

School of Pharmacy & Pharmacology

Improving self-management strategies and quality of life of people with chronic pain: the impact of multidisciplinary interventions

Principal Supervisors: Dr Michelle King and Dr Fiona Kelly

Panel: Dr Sara McMillan, Dr Adem Sav and Dr Sohil Khan

11.00 am

Friday

20 April 2018

Room: 4.112

Griffith Health Centre (G40)

Gold Coast Campus

David Schmidtke

Department of Marketing

Community Based Social Marketing (CBSM) in Cape Town, South Africa

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Krzysztof Kubacki

Panel: Prof Sharyn Rundle-Thiele, Dr Abi Badejo, Assoc Prof Ross Gordon and Dr Mitchell Ross

11.00 am

Friday

20 April 2018

Room: 1.44

Macrossan Building (N16)

Nathan Campus

Truc Le

Department of Tourism, Sport and Hotel Management

Authenticity and Its Key Determinants in Dining Experiences: A Study of Online Review Communities

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Charles Arcodia

Panel: Dr Anna Kralj, Dr Ying Wang and Assoc Prof Sacha Reid

1.00 pm

Thursday

19 April 2018

Room: 0.58

Willett Centre (N53)

Nathan Campus

Jing Jin

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Fundamental investigations and applications of liquid marbles

Principal Supervisors: Prof Nam-Trung Nguyen

Panel: Assoc Prof Dzung Dao, Dr Huaizhong Li and Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

11.00 am

Thursday

19 April 2018

Room: 1.13

Science, Engineering & Architecture (G39)

Gold Coast Campus

Callum McColl

School of Information and Communication Technology

Efficient Complex Dependable Systems

Principal Supervisors: Dr Rene Hexel

Panel: Prof Vladimir Estivill-Castro, Prof Jin-Song Dong and Prof Abdul Sattar

1.00 pm

Tuesday

17 April 2018

Room: 1.13

Science 2 (N34)

Nathan Campus

Georgina Fuller

School of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Exploring victim agency: Victim behaviour during violent crime

Principal Supervisors: Dr Louise Porter

Panel: Assoc Prof Benoit Leclerc, Dr Li Eriksson and Dr Danielle Reynald

1.00 pm

Monday

16 April 2018

Room: 3.41

Social Sciences (M10)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Mahsa Jahandideh Tehrani

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Investigating the Impacts of Climate Change on Projected Floods and Water Quality of the Lower Nerang River, Southeast Queensland, Australia

Principal Supervisors: Prof Hong Zhang

Panel: Dr Fernanda Helfer, Dr Graham Jenkins and Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

10.00 am

Thursday

12 April 2018

Room: 1.20

Science, Engineering & Architecture (G39)

Gold Coast Campus

Lachlan Beckingham

School of Environment and Science

Creating a three-dimensional nerve bridge: translating a laboratory device into a surgical product

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof James St John

Panel: Dr Michael Todorovic, Dr Stephen Hamlet and Prof Sally-Ann Poulsen

10.00 am

Wednesday

11 April 2018

Room: 1.05

Griffith Institute for Drug Discovery

Nathan Campus

Farzaneh Shaikh Khatibi

School of Environment and Science

Public knowledge, awareness and participation on climate change

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Michael Howes and Dr Aysin Dedekorkut

Panel: Dr Johanna Nalau and Assoc Prof Jim Smart

11.00 am

Tuesday

10 April 2018

Room: -1.02

Environment 2 (N13)

Nathan Campus

Adam Mallett

School of Allied Health Sciences

The practical applications of the non-invasive determination of muscle typology in elite swimming

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Clare Minahan

Panel: Dr Phillip Bellinger, Dr Matthew Driller and Dr Surendran Sabapathy

9.00 am

Tuesday

10 April 2018

Room: 1.04

Griffith Business School (G42)

Gold Coast Campus

Andrew Paroz

School of Information and Communication Technology

Identifying Cybersickness Factors in Emerging Virtual Reality Technology 

Principal Supervisors: Dr Leigh Ellen Potter

Panel: Dr David Rowlands, Dr Rene Hexel and Prof Abdul Sattar

10:00 am

Friday

6 April 2018

Room: 0.57

Willett Centre (N53)

Nathan Campus

March

CandidateTopicSupervisors / PanelTime and DateLocation

Stefan MacAskill

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Enhancing housing affordability outcomes for low-income households through green building principles: an integrated system thinking approach.

Principal Supervisors: Prof Rodney Stewart and Prof Eduardo Roca

Panel: Dr Oz Sahin, Dr Benjamin Liu, Dr Rob Hales and Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

1.00 pm

Wednesday

28 March 2018

Room: 2.12

Academic 1 (G01)

Gold Coast Campus

Juliane Pariz Teixeira

School of Applied Psychology

Trajectories and predictors of antisocial behaviour from early childhood to adolescence: The role of cognitive and emotional deficits

Principal Supervisors: Prof Melanie Zimmer-Gembeck

Panel: Dr Kathryn Modecki, Prof Anna Stewart and Assoc Prof Stefano Occhipinti

11.00 am

Wednesday

28 March 2018

Room: 4.30

Psychology (M24)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Nisreen Aouira

School of Pharmacy and Pharmacology

Quality Improvement Program for Metabolic Monitoring of Youth Prescribed Atypical Antipsychotics

Principal Supervisors: Dr Sohil Khan

Panel: Dr Alison Haywood, Prof Paul Scuffham and Assoc Prof Shai Dukie

11.00 am

Wednesday

28 March 2018

Room: 4.03

Graduate Centre (S07)

Southbank Campus

Video Conference

G11 4.01

John Ojuola

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Safety-critical Organisations: Effect of Contemporary Leadership Styles on Safety Outcomes

Principal Supervisors: Prof Sherif Mohamed

Panel: Dr Sherif Mostafa, Assoc Prof Ian Glendon and Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

10.00 am

Wednesday

28 March 2018

Room: 2.11

Griffith Business School (G42)

Gold Coast Campus

Kyle James

School of Environment and Science

DNA-MAP, A Knowledge-Based Decision Support System for Australian Defence Force Forensic Ancestry Prediction

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Albert Gabric

Panel: Assoc Prof Janet Chaseling, Dr Kirsty Wright, Dr Patricia Pepper and Prof Richard Hindmarsh

1.00 pm

Tuesday

27 March 2018

Room: -1.02

Environment 2 (N13)

Nathan Campus

Elisa Lim

Institute for Glycomics

Understanding host responses to long-term arthritogenic alphavirus infections

Principal Supervisors: Dr Lara Herrero

Panel: Dr Penny Rudd, Dr David Muller and Dr Milton Kiefel

9.30 am

Tuesday

27 March 2018

Room: 4.09

Glycomics (G26)

Gold Coast Campus

Joshua King

School of Applied Psychology

Information processing biases in youth with autistic spectrum disorder and social anxiety disorder

Principal Supervisors: Prof Allison Waters

Panel: Assoc Prof Elizabeth Conlon, Dr Natalie Loxton and Assoc Prof Stefano Occhipinti

11.00 am

Monday

26 March 2018

Room: 3.11A

Psychology (M24)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Ali Alnoaimi

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Development of Sustainability Assessment Framework for Sewerage Infrastructure Projects in the Kingdom of Bahrain

Principal Supervisors: Dr Anisur Rahman and Dr Lei Hou

Panel: Dr Ayub Ali and Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

11.00 am

Monday

26 March 2018

Room: 2.15

Griffith Business School (G42)

Gold Coast Campus

Ripon Mondal

Department of Accounting, Finance and Economics

Non-farm Employment and Food Security: A case of Rural Households in Bangladesh

Principal Supervisors: Prof Saroja Selvanathan

Panel: Prof Selva Selvanathan, Dr Liam Wagner and Prof Christine Smith

10.00 am

Monday

26 March 2018

Room: 0.05

Northern Theatres (N29)

Nathan Campus

Sera Vada

Department of Tourism, Sport and Hotel Management

The tourist perspective: Examining goals and novelty of holidays as pathways to well-being

Principal Supervisors: Prof Noel Scott

Panel: Assoc Catherine Prentice, Dr Aaron Hsiao, Assoc Prof Sebastian Filep and Assoc Prof Sacha Reid

9.00 am

Monday

26 March 2018

Room: 2.30

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78)

Nathan Campus

Daniel Devaprakash

School of Allied Health Sciences

Personalised neuromusculoskeletal models to estimate global Achilles tendon strain

Principal Supervisors: Prof David Lloyd

Panel: Prof Rod Barrett, Dr Claudio Pizzolato and Assoc Prof Leanne Bisset

2.00 pm

Friday

23 March 2018

Room: 1.04

Leneen Forde Chancellery (G34)

Gold Coast Campus

Brett Parker

School of Medicine

The development of a standardised self-management program for pre-diabetes and type 2 diabetes patients in China

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Jing Sun

Panel: Dr Gary Grant, Assoc Prof Roselyn Rose-Meyer and Assoc Prof Neil Harris

1.00 pm

Friday

23 March 2018

Room: 7.102B

Griffith Health Centre (G40)

Gold Coast Campus

Marie-Claire O’Shea

School of Allied Health Sciences

Supporting and enhancing clinical training of Australian Dietitians. What is the role of simulation?

Principal Supervisors: Prof Lauren Williams

Panel: Prof Gary Rogers, Prof Stephen Billet, Dr Neil Tuttle and Assoc Prof Leanne Bisset

12.30 pm

Friday

23 March 2018

Room: 4.113

Griffith Health Centre (G40)

Gold Coast Campus

Bibi Bardril

School of Allied Health Sciences

Building Sentences: Mapping Therapy as an Intervention for People with Fluent and Non Fluent Aphasia

Principal Supervisors: Prof Elizabeth Cardell

Panel: Assoc Prof Petrea Cornwell, Prof David Copeland and Assoc Prof Leanne Bisset

10.00 am

Friday

23 March 2018

Room: 4.114

Griffith Health Centre (G40)

Gold Coast Campus

Sheldon Rey Boco

School of Environment and Science

Effects of changing ocean conditions on the behaviour of jellyfish

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Kylie Pitt

Panel: Dr  Steve Melvin, Prof Guillermo Diaz-Pulido and Prof Tony Carroll

9.30 am

Friday

23 March 2018

Room: 3.62

Learning Commons (G11)

Gold Coast Campus

Marzia Bilkiss

School of Environment and Science

Development and application of a novel nano-biosensor to study the epidemiology of the causal agents of botrytis grey mould on temperate legumes

Principal Supervisors: Prof Rebecca Ford

Panel: Dr Muhammad Shiddiky, Dr Jeremy Brownlie, Dr Chris Love and Assoc Prof Chris Brown

9.30 am

Thursday

22 March 2018

Room: -2.08

Patience Thoms (N06)

Nathan Campus

Sabuktagin Rahman

School of Medicine

Efficacy of micronutrient powder (MNP) with low-dose of iron supplementation in Bangladeshi children living in areas of high level of iron in groundwater

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Faruk Ahmed

Panel: Dr Patricia Lee, Assoc Prof Jessica Vanderlelie and Assoc Prof Neil Harris

2.00 pm

Monday

19 March 2018

Room: 1.12

Academic 2 (G06)

Gold Coast Campus

Victoria Hambour

School of Applied Psychology

Facing Multiple Sources of Discrimination: The Impact of Social Identity, Peer Support and Self-Stereotyping on the Wellbeing of Sexual Minorities

Principal Supervisors: Dr Amanda Duffy

Panel: Prof Melanie Zimmer-Gembeck, Dr Jaimee Stuart and Assoc Prof Graham Bradley

12.30 pm

Monday

19 March 2018

Room: 1.16

Clinical Services 2 (G16)

Gold Coast Campus

Gayle Brent

School of Education and Professional Studies

Curriculum Design Principles for Effectively Embedding Employability in Undergraduate STEM Degrees

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof David Geelan

Panel: Prof Ruth McPhail, Dr Jason West and Assoc Prof Ray Brown

12.00 pm

Monday

19 March 2018

Room: 3.11A

Psychology (M24)

Mt Gravatt Campus

Video conference G34  1.04

Shuaiyu Jiang

School of Environment and Science

Nano- and Micro- Hollow-Shell Structured High Performance CO2 Reduction Catalysts

Principal Supervisors: Prof Dan Wang and Prof Huijun Zhao

Panel: Dr Ziqi Sun and Prof Tony Carroll

10.00 am

Monday

19 March 2018

Room: 3.35

Academic 1 (G01)

Gold Coast Campus

Gemma Beriman

School of Education and Professional Studies

Developing Entrepreneurship Education in Australian Secondary Schools

Principal Supervisors: Dr Kate Thompson

Panel: Dr Ray Smith, Dr Michelle Neumann and Assoc Prof Ray Brown

3.00 pm

Friday

16 March 2018

Room: 3.18

Health Sciences (G05)

Gold Coast Campus

David Fechner

Department of Tourism, Sport and Hotel Management

Sponsoring charity sport events to form meaningful relationships with internal and external audiences

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Kevin Filo

Panel: Assoc Prof Sacha Reid, Dr Robin Pentecost and Dr Ying Wang

10.00 am

Friday

16 March 2018

Room: 1.12

Business 2 (G27)

Gold Coast Campus

Ida Mork Larsson

School of Government and International Relations

Anti-Science in the Policy Process: Australian Responses to Anti-Vaccination Movements

Principal Supervisors: Dr Cosmo Howard

Panel: Prof John Parkinson, Prof Ciaran O’Faircheallaigh and Assoc Prof Robyn Hollander

10.00 am

Wednesday

14 March 2018

Room: -1.18

Glyn Davis Building (N72)

Nathan Campus

Sandra Mattner

School of Human Services and Social Work

How Do People With Severe and Enduring Mental Health Disorders Engage in Their Recovery?

Principal Supervisors: Assoc Prof Carolyn Ehrlich

Panel: Prof John Elizabeth Kendall, Dr Letitia Burridge and Prof Amanda Wheeler

3.00 pm

Tuesday

13 March 2018

Room: 4.08

Hub Link (L07)

Logan Campus

Julia van Velden

School of Environment and Science

The bushmeat trade in African savannas: using expert and community insights for decision making

Principal Supervisors: Prof Hamish McCallum and Dr Duan Biggs

Panel: Dr Guy Castley, Dr Angela Dean and Assoc Prof Jim Smart

9.30 am

Tuesday

6 March 2018

Room: -1.02

Environment 2 (N13)

Nathan Campus

Katherine Walters

School of Environment and Science

Building Community Coastal Capacity in Moreton Bay using Web 2.0

Principal Supervisors: Dr Tim Stevens

Panel: Dr Kerrie Foxwell-Norton, Dr Paul Maxwell and Prof Tony Carroll

10.00 am

Friday

2 March 2018

Room: 3.60

Learning Commons (G11)

Gold Coast Campus

February

CandidateTopicSupervisors / PanelTime and DateLocation

Sisi Shi

Griffith School of Engineering

Speech enhancement using the Short-Time Discrete Cosine Transform

Principal Supervisors: Prof Kuldip Paliwal

Panel: Dr Stephen So, Assoc Prof Steven O’Keefe and Prof Yongsheng Gao

10.00 am

Wednesday 28 February 2018

Room: 1.24

Science 2 (N34)

Nathan Campus

Rasoul Garmabdari

Griffith School of Engineering

Design and Optimisation of Multi Energy Microgrid Systems

Principal Supervisors: Prof Jun Wei Lu and Assoc Prof Fuwen Yang

Panel: Prof Evan Gray, Dr Sascha Stegen and Prof Yongsheng Gao

2.00 pm

Friday 23 February  2018

Room: -1.11

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78)

Nathan Campus

Leah Coman

School of Allied Health Sciences

Improving Videofluoroscopic Swallow Study Interpretation in Radiology Registrars through a Targeted Training Package: A Prospective Cohort Study

Principal Supervisors: Dr Kelly Weir

Panel: Prof Elizabeth Cardell, A/Prof Petrea Cornwell and A/Prof Leanne Bisset

2.00 pm

Friday 23 February  2018

Room: 5.52A/5.52B

Griffith Health Centre (G40)

Griffith Campus

Diksha Sapkota

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Psychosocial Intervention to Improve Mental Health, Social Support and Help-Seeking Behaviours among Abused Pregnant Women: A Mixed-Method Study from Nepal

Principal Supervisors: Prof Debra Anderson

Panel: A/Prof Kathleen Baird, Dr Amornrat Saito, Prof Debra Creedy and Prof Marion Mitchell

10:00am

Friday 23 February 2018

Room: 2.11

Academic 1 (L05)

Logan Campus

Travis Baker

School of Environment and Science

Creation and Destruction of Entanglement by Quantum Maps

Principal Supervisors: Prof Howard Wiseman

Panel: Dr Eric Cavalcanti, Dr Andre Carvalho and Assoc Chris Brown

2.00 pm

Thursday 22 February 2018

Room: 0.06D

Science 1 (N25)

Nathan Campus

Ishtiaq Ahmed

School of Medical Science

Determination of a high resolution 3D structure of a protein (Vps4) target for a novel antiviral drug

Principal Supervisors: Dr Alan Munn

Panel: A/Prof Jennifer Wilson, A/Prof Brett Collins and A/Prof Jason Peart

2:00pm

Thursday 15 February 2018

Room: 2.14B

Academic 1 (G01)

Gold Coast Campus

Barbara Adonteng-Kissi

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Chronic life-limiting illness and informal care in Ghana

Principal Supervisors: Prof Wendy Moyle and A/Prof Laurie Grealish

Panel: Dr Ursula Kellett and Prof Marion Mitchell

10:00am

Wednesday 7 February 2018

Room: -1.13

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78)

Nathan Campus

January

CandidateTopicSupervisors / PanelTime and DateLocation

Valerie Slavin

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Effectiveness of Caseload Midwifery Care in Promoting Maternal Mental Health and Positive Mother Infant Relationships

Principal Supervisors: Prof Jenny Gamble

Panel: Prof Jenny Fenwick, Prof Debra Creedy, Dr Jocelyn Toohill and Prof Marion Mitchell

2:30pm

Monday 29 January 2018

Room: 3.04A

Academic 1 (L05)

Logan Campus

Kirsten Small

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Critical analysis of the social effects of central fetal monitoring technology in maternity care

Principal Supervisors: Prof Jenny  Fenwick

Panel: Prof Jenny Gamble, A/Prof Mary Sidebotham, Prof Virginia Schmied and Prof Marion Mitchell

1:30pm

Monday 29 January 2018

Room: 3.04A

Academic 1 (L05)

Logan Campus

Gal Bohadana

School of Applied Psychology

Investigating the Variables that Continue to Stress and Quality of Life of Parents of Children with ASD - An Application of a Modified Double ABCX Model

Principal Supervisors: Prof Shirley Morrissey

Panel: Dr Jessica Paynter, Dr Dawn Adams and Prof Melanie Zimmer-Gembeck

9:30am

Monday 29 January 2018

Room: 4.01

Learning Commons (G11)

Video Conference M24 3.11a

Gold Coast Campus

Sharda Yadav

School of Natural Sciences

Nanotechnology Based Diagnostics Assays for Humoral Immune Response in Cancer

Principal Supervisors: Dr Muhammad Shiddiky

Panel: Prof Nam Trung Nguyen, A/Prof Dzung Dao and A/Prof Chris Brown

3:30pm

Monday 22 January 2018

Room: 1.08

Queensland Microtechnology Facility (N74)

Nathan Campus

Denise Hope

School of Pharmacy

Gamification of Pharmacy Education

Principal Supervisors: Dr Michelle King

Panel: Dr Gary Grant, Prof Gary Rogers, Dr Christy Noble and Dr Sohill Khan

9:00am

Wednesday 17 January 2018

Room: 4.112

Griffith Health Centre (G40)

Gold Coast Campus

Zameer Kalakada

Griffith School of Engineering

Experimental Investigation on Recycled Glass Powder as a Pozzolanic Cement

Principal Supervisors: Dr Jeung-Hwan Doh

Panel: Dr Sanaul Chowdhury, A/Prof Neaz Sheikh and Prof Dong-Sheng Jeng

10:00am

Monday 15 January 2018

Room: 1.19

Science, Engineering & Architecture (G39)

Gold Coast Campus